Skip to main content

Tag SEJ

Carol Lee

Carol Lee

Associate professor, zoology; Center of Rapid Evolution; trainer in genetics

Research focuses on evolutionary and physiological mechanisms that enable organisms to invade new environments

Pupa Gilbert

Pupa Gilbert

Professor, physics

Expert on biophysics, biomineralization, biomaterials, synchrotron science, X-rays, soft-X-rays, physics in the arts

Phillip Pellitteri

Phillip Pellitteri

Faculty associate, entomology

Expert in insect identification and insect and tick biology

Brent McCown

Brent McCown

Professor, horticulture; associated faculty, Nelson Institute and Center for Integrated Agricultural Systems

Propagation, breeding, growth and production of woody perennial horticultural crops including fruits and ornamentals (shrubs and trees)

Warren Porter

Warren Porter

Professor, zoology

Expert on climate change effects on animals, subtle biological effects of pesticides and early detection of infection

Gregory Nemet

Gregory Nemet

Associate professor, La Follette School of Public Affairs and Nelson Institute for Environmental Studies

Greg's research looks at how to expand access to energy services while reducing environmental impacts.

John Magnuson

John Magnuson

Professor emeritus, zoology and limnology

Aquatic ecologist and limnologist, trained in fish and fisheries ecology, taught ecology of fishes and limnology

Patrick Eagan

Patrick Eagan

Professor, engineering professional development, Fellow Office of sustainability,Chair Environment and Resources Program

Conceives, plans, conducts, evaluates professional education programs and conducts research on industrial/municipal environmental engineering, design, management and water resources

Sharon Dunwoody

Sharon Dunwoody

Professor, journalism and mass communication

Expert on public understanding of science, particularly the role of science, environment and health messages in mass media

Samuel Dennis Jr.

Samuel Dennis Jr.

Associate professor, landscape architecture

Expert on landscape architecture, community design, children's environments, nature play, and the built environment and health

Steve Ackerman

Steve Ackerman

Professor, atmospheric and oceanic sciences; director, Cooperative Institute for Meteorological Satellite Studies

Expert on satellite meteorology and climatology, weather, atmospheric optics

Tom Eggert

Tom Eggert

Senior Lecturer, Nelson Institute for Environmental Studies; Exec Director, Wisconsin Sustainable Business Council

Expert on sustainability, corporate responsibility and environmental leadership programs. Also sustainability metrics development, sustainability reporting and microfinance.

Ken Albrecht

Ken Albrecht

Professor, agronomy, agroecology, environmental studies

Expert on forage/pasture management and cropping systems

Calvin DeWitt

Calvin DeWitt

Professor, Nelson Institute for Environmental Studies

Expert on land stewardship, purchased development rights, local government environmental policy, wetland ecology, environmental stewardship, faith-based stewardship

Paul Williams

Paul Williams

Professor emeritus, plant pathology; director, Wisconsin Fast Plants Program and Rapid Cycling Brassica Collection

Use of special plants as teaching vehicles in school and college, and in plants for research.

Bruce Christensen

Bruce Christensen

Professor, pathobiological sciences

Expert on mosquito-borne diseases and tropical parasitology

Carrie Laboski

Carrie Laboski

Associate professor, soil science and civil and environmental engineering

Expert on economically and environmentally sustainable soil fertility/nutrient management programs for field and forage crops

Caitilyn Allen

Caitilyn Allen

Professor, plant pathology; science adviser to dean of International Studies

Expert on plant diseases caused by bacteria, tropical plant diseases, genetic engineering for plant disease control, women in science issues

James  LaGro Jr.

James LaGro Jr.

Professor, urban and regional planning, Gaylord Nelson Institute for Environmental Studies

Expert on urban planning and design, land use policy, and sustainably built environments

John Greenler

John Greenler

Director of Education, Wisconsin Energy Institute

Expert in the broad aspects of education (k-12 and undergraduate) and clean energy systems; including bioenergy, electrical power systems and climate change.

Natalia de Leon

Natalia de Leon

Assistant professor, agronomy, and Nelson Institute Center for Sustainability and the Global Environment (SAGE)

Expert on plant breeding and quantitative genetics

Jeri Barak

Jeri Barak

Assistant professor, plant pathology

Expert on human bacterial pathogens in association with plants, Salmonella enterica lifestyle outside a warm-blooded host

Charles Czuprynski

Charles Czuprynski

Professor, pathobiological sciences; director, Food Research Institute

Expert on host defense against microbial infection and on foodborne disease

David Hart

David Hart

Senior Scientst, UW Sea Grant Institute

Expert on geospatial technologies, coastal management, and urban and regional planning

Amy Charkowski

Amy Charkowski

Associate professor, plant pathology; administrative director, Wisconsin Seed Potato Program

Expert on soft rot bacteria, seed potato production and potato pathogen detection

Volker Radeloff

Volker Radeloff

Associate professor, forest and wildlife ecology

Expert on conservation biology, threats to biodiversity by land use and especially housing development, wildland fire

Joe Lauer

Joe Lauer

Professor, agronomy

Expert on corn production, transgenic crops and cropping systems in the Midwest U.S.

Toni Ziegler

Toni Ziegler

Senior scientist, Wisconsin National Primate Research Center

Expert on neuroendocrinology of male parental care in primates and on methods to measure neurologically active hormones

Edwin Eloranta

Edwin Eloranta

Senior scientist, Space Science and Engineering Center

Expert in the design, construction and application of laser radars for studies of atmospheric boundary layers, aerosols, clouds and radiation

Sara Hotchkiss

Sara Hotchkiss

Assistant professor, botany

Paleoecology and history of vegetation

Evelyn Howell

Evelyn Howell

Professor and chair, landscape architecture

Design, restoration, management and conservation of Midwestern native plant communities

Brian Ohm

Brian Ohm

Professor and chair, urban and regional planning

Expert on land use and planning law

Cameron Currie

Cameron Currie

Associate professor, bacteriology

Expert on microbial diversity, ecology and evolution

Elliott  Sober

Elliott Sober

Professor, philosophy; affiliate professor, educational policy studies

Philosophy of science, particularly concerning evolutionary biology and probability

Michael Thomas

Michael Thomas

Associate professor, bacteriology

Expert on developing new antibiotics using metabolic engineering of bacteria, and the identification of new antibiotics using nontraditional approaches

Scott Sanford

Scott Sanford

Senior outreach specialist, biological systems engineering

Expert on energy conservation for agricultural enterprises, renewable energy, biomass energy

Katherine McMahon

Katherine McMahon

Associate professor, civil and environmental engineering, bacteriology

Expert in microbial ecology, limnology, water quality, wastewater treatment, environmental genomics, ecosystem microbiology

Michel Wattiaux

Michel Wattiaux

Professor, dairy science

Expert in link between nutrition and environmental impact of dairy cattle, scholarship of teaching and learning, international dairy agriculture

Richard Amasino

Richard Amasino

Professor, biochemistry; member, Genome Center of Wisconsin

Expert in plant biochemistry, bioenergy, regulation of flowering, and genetically modified organisms (GMO).

Alfonso  Morales

Alfonso Morales

Associate professor, urban and regional planning

Expert on public markets, entrepreneurship and business formation, urban agriculture